0

Privacy Policy

Abhati GmbH (Abhati) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. This privacy policy explains how Abhati manages the personal data that we collect, use and disclose, and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of, or would like to request access to, your personal data.

Personal data is any information or data, in any form and whether true or not, which relates to an identified or identifiable natural or legal person.

Collection of personal data by Abhati

Abhati will only collect personal data about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. The types of data we may collect include:

a. Identifying and contact information (for example, name, address and email address);

b. Financial information (for example credit card details);

c. Information on type of skin (for example dry, sensitive, oily skin, etc.); and

d. If you register an account with us and/or purchase products through our website, information about your purchases and your other activities on our website (for example, tracking which areas of the website you visit and the content you view, e.g. by using cookies, etc. If you want to de-activate such, please configure your browser settings accordingly).

We collect personal data to provide you with the products and services you request, as well as information on other products and services offered by us. We may also be required by law to collect some personal data. Your personal data will be stored and processed on the Abhati servers in Switzerland.

Where possible, we will collect personal data directly from you or a person authorised to provide this information on your behalf. Should we collect your personal data from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of this.

If you do not provide personal data requested of you to Abhati, we may be unable to provide you the products or services you have requested or contact you in the future.

Use and disclosure of personal data by Abhati

Abhati will only use or disclose your personal data as permitted under the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) and any other applicable data protection laws. Abhati does not disclose personal data to third parties.

We will use your personal data to: 

a. Fulfil your purchase orders for our products and/or gift certificates;

b. Provide you with copies of our newsletter;

c. Maintain, update and service your account with us;

d. Maintain, administer and improve our systems;

e. Improve our website, including adaption to your usage, history and preferences; and

f. Provide you with information about our products, store launches, events or other promotional information.

If you provide your email address, you give your consent to Abhati to use your email address to contact you for the purposes listed above.

In order to conduct our activities properly, we may disclose (with your consent where necessary) personal data to other persons or organisations. Such persons and organisation include: 

a. Our service providers (such as IT service providers and mail houses); and

b. Other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose personal data.

Data quality and security

To the extent required by the DPA and other applicable data protection laws Abhati will take reasonable steps to:

a. Make sure that the personal data we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

b. Protect the personal data that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

c. Where permitted by law, destroy or permanently anonymise personal data that is no longer needed.

Abhati's credit card transactions are fulfilled by an authorised banking institution. When collecting credit card information for online purchases, Abhati offers secured server transactions that encrypt your personal data in transit to prevent others from accessing it. All personal data is stored on a secure server. Your credit card details are encrypted and then removed from our system once your order has been dispatched.

Anonymity

Abhati will generally provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions when it is lawful and practicable to do so. However, on many occasions, we will not be able to do this. For example, we will need your address in order to deliver any products purchased through our website.

Transfer of personal data overseas

If Abhati transfers your personal data outside of Switzerland, we will comply with the requirements of the DPA that relate to transborder data flows.

Access to and correction of your personal data

Please contact Abhati if you would like to seek access to or correct the personal data we hold about you. Abhati will generally provide you with access to your personal data if practicable and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal data about you which is inaccurate or out of date.

Further information, complaints and requests for access or correction

If you:

a. have any queries about how Abhati processes your personal data;

b. would like to access or correct the personal data we hold about you; or

c. have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal data has been collected or handled by us, 

please contact us by:

a. Email, info@abhati.ch

b. Mail, Abhati GmbH, Industriestrasse 3, 9050 Appenzell, Switzerland 

This Privacy Policy is effective from [July] 2016. As this Privacy Policy is updated from time to time, to obtain a copy of the latest version at any time, contact Abhati by telephone or mail as set out above.